The two Victorian squads to compete at the 2024 Marsh AFL National Championships – U18 Girls have been announced.
The 2024 Marsh AFL National Championships – U18 Girls will showcase the most talented under 18 girls footballers from across Australia across the next two months.
The Championships will feature six teams – Queensland, South Australia, Victoria Country, Victoria Metro, Western Australia and the Allies, comprising players from Tasmania, Northern Territory and NSW/ACT. All teams will play three matches.
Victoria Metro’s squad features players from the six Coates Talent League metropolitan programs, including the Calder Cannons, Eastern Ranges, Northern Knights, Oakleigh Chargers, Sandringham Dragons and Western Jets.
Victoria Country’s squad features players from the six Coates Talent League country programs – Bendigo Pioneers, Dandenong Stingrays, Geelong Falcons, Gippsland Power, GWV Rebels and Murray Bushrangers.
Oakleigh Chargers girls coach Ty Vickery has been appointed coach of Victoria Metro, while Geelong Falcons girls coach Mel Hickey will again lead Victoria Country.
Victoria Metro will feature in the opening match of the Championships this Saturday, June 29 when it takes on the Allies at Blacktown International Sportspark, while Victoria Country will open its campaign against Queensland at Brighton Homes Arena on Sunday, July 7.
The two Victorian sides go head-to-head at IKON Park on Sunday, July 14 ahead of a double-header at RSEA Park on Sunday, August 11 where Metro will host South Australia ahead of Country taking on Western Australia.
SCHEDULE: Please click here to view the fixture for the 2024 Marsh AFL National Championships – U18 Girls. Match details are subject to change.
WATCH: All matches in the 2024 Marsh AFL National Championships – U18 Girls will be live streamed via the match centre on the AFL website.
Continue below to view the Victoria squads for the 2024 Marsh AFL National Championships – U18 Girls.
VICTORIA METRO
# |
NAME |
SURNAME |
HT |
STATE LEAGUE CLUB |
COMMUNITY CLUB |
1 |
Abbey |
Vicino |
158 |
Oakleigh Chargers |
Ashburton |
2 |
Marlo |
Graham |
163 |
Northern Knights |
Parkside |
3 |
Maggie |
Mahony |
162 |
Oakleigh Chargers |
Old Scotch |
4 |
Charlotte |
Brewer |
166 |
Oakleigh Chargers |
Vermont |
5 |
Stasia |
Stevenson |
164 |
Eastern Ranges |
SBL Wolves |
6 |
Sierra |
Grieves |
164 |
Western Jets |
Yarraville Seddon Eagles |
7 |
Georgia |
Knight |
164 |
Eastern Ranges |
Monbulk |
8 |
Lou-Lou |
Field |
167 |
Western Jets |
Yarraville Seddon Eagles |
9 |
Amelie |
Gladman |
167 |
Oakleigh Chargers |
Surrey Park |
10 |
Kyla |
Forbes |
167 |
Calder Cannons |
Aberfeldie |
11 |
Chloe |
Baker-West |
168 |
Calder Cannons |
Strathmore |
12 |
Molly |
Paterson |
169 |
Eastern Ranges |
Vermont |
13 |
Zoe |
Hargreaves |
172 |
Northern Knights |
Fitzroy |
14 |
Sophie |
Mckay |
168 |
Sandringham Dragons |
Prahan |
15 |
Sarah |
Poustie |
170 |
Oakleigh Chargers |
Old Scotch |
16 |
Scout |
Howden |
174 |
Sandringham Dragons |
Old Brighton |
17 |
Holly |
Ridewood |
174 |
Northern Knights |
Heidelberg |
18 |
Sienna |
Tallariti |
169 |
Oakleigh Chargers |
Whitehorse |
19 |
Chloe |
Bown |
174 |
Oakleigh Chargers |
Kew Comets |
20 |
Georgie |
Brisbane |
175 |
Eastern Ranges |
Blackburn |
21 |
Grace |
Belloni |
175 |
Eastern Ranges |
Olinda Ferny Creek |
22 |
Grace |
Baba |
177 |
Eastern Ranges |
Mooroolbark |
23 |
Evie |
Parker |
179 |
Eastern Ranges |
Vermont |
24 |
Jade |
McLay |
177 |
Calder Cannons |
Diamond Creek Womens |
25 |
Daisy |
Flockart |
179 |
Sandringham Dragons |
Old Brighton |
26 |
Emma |
McDonald |
180 |
Oakleigh Chargers |
Ashburton |
27 |
Josephine |
Bamford |
181 |
Eastern Ranges |
Ferntree Gully Eagles |
31 |
Isobella |
Hishongwa-Gibb |
181 |
Northern Knights |
Brunswick |
32 |
Zara |
Neuwirth |
183 |
Oakleigh Chargers |
Kew Comets |
VICTORIA COUNTRY
# |
NAME |
SURNAME |
HT |
STATE LEAGUE CLUB |
COMMUNITY CLUB |
1 |
Seisia |
White |
163 |
Geelong Falcons |
St Mary's |
2 |
Zali |
Gallagher |
162 |
Gippsland Power |
Sale City |
3 |
Jemma |
Reynolds |
163 |
Dandenong Stingrays |
Langwarrin |
4 |
Elise |
Cook |
170 |
GWV Rebels |
Bacchus Marsh |
5 |
Lucia |
Painter |
174 |
Bendigo Pioneers |
White Hills |
6 |
Chloe |
Bryant |
165 |
Geelong Falcons |
St Joseph's |
7 |
Sara |
Howley |
173 |
Geelong Falcons |
Newtown & Chilwell |
8 |
Mekah |
Morrissy |
159 |
Geelong Falcons |
Newtown & Chilwell |
9 |
Holly |
Egan |
176 |
Murray Bushrangers |
Shepparton |
10 |
Olivia |
Wolter |
169 |
GWV Rebels |
South Warrnambool |
11 |
Lavinia |
Cox |
172 |
Bendigo Pioneers |
Eaglehawk |
12 |
Rebecca |
Clottey |
166 |
Geelong Falcons |
St Mary's |
13 |
Jemmika |
Douglas |
166 |
Bendigo Pioneers |
Bambill |
14 |
Kayla |
Dalgleish |
161 |
Dandenong Stingrays |
Officer |
15 |
Jasmine |
Sowden |
164 |
Gippsland Power |
Sale City |
16 |
Ash |
Centra |
174 |
Gippsland Power |
Sale City |
17 |
Claire |
Mahony |
181 |
GWV Rebels |
Lake Wendouree |
18 |
Stella |
Huxtable |
170 |
Geelong Falcons |
Torquay |
19 |
Ella |
Stoddart |
173 |
Gippsland Power |
Traralgon |
20 |
Makhaela |
Bluhm |
172 |
Dandenong Stingrays |
Mount Martha |
23 |
Madison |
Ibrahim |
169 |
Murray Bushrangers |
Murray Felines |
25 |
Millie |
Lang |
177 |
GWV Rebels |
Redan |
26 |
Sienna |
Hobbs |
179 |
Bendigo Pioneers |
Eaglehawk |
27 |
Sasha |
Pearce |
183 |
Bendigo Pioneers |
White Hills |
28 |
Zoe |
Besanko |
178 |
Dandenong Stingrays |
Frankston Dolphins |
30 |
Elli |
Symonds |
178 |
Dandenong Stingrays |
Frankston Dolphins |
31 |
Alexis |
Gregor |
180 |
Bendigo Pioneers |
Moama |
32 |
Zahri |
Burn |
181 |
Gippsland Power |
Berwick |